Called to eternal glory

"Blessed are those who mourn, for they will be comforted" (Matthew 5:4).

A reporting of deaths of called workers as noted in the call report.

PASTORS

LOUIS W. MEYER
May 16, 1932—Apr. 12, 2021
A graduate of Northwestern College, Watertown, Wis., and a 1958 graduate of Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary, Mequon, Wis., he served East Fork, Ariz.; St. John, Tomah, Wis.; St. John, Battle Creek, Mich.; St. John, Lake Benton, Minn.; and St. John, Fox Lake, Wis.

KEITH N. SCHROEDER
Feb. 6, 1945—March 25, 2021
A 1967 graduate of Northwestern College, Watertown, Wis., and a 1971 graduate of Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary, Mequon, Wis., he served Pilgrim, Minneapolis, Minn.; and Bethel, Bay City, Mich.

JOHN R. KENYON
Oct. 22, 1959—March 22, 2021
A 1981 graduate of Northwestern College, Watertown, Wis., and a 1985 graduate of Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary, Mequon, Wis., he served St. Matthew, Appleton, Wis.; Travel Canvas Witness, Milwaukee, Wis.; Lamb of God, Bothell, Wash.; Ascension, Moorhead, Minn.; Bethany, North Fort Myers, Fla.; Trinity, Bangor, Mich.; and WELS Ministry of Christian Giving, Waukesha, Wis.

DELMER F. KANNENBERG
Feb. 27, 1937—Feb. 26, 2021
A  graduate of Northwestern College, Watertown, Wis., and a 1975 graduate of Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary, Mequon, Wis., he served Grace, Milwaukee, Wis.; Zum Kripplein Christi, Iron Ridge, Wis.; Trinity, Hartford, Wis.; Zion, Denver, Colo.; Cameroon Mission; and Cross of Christ, Liverpool, N.Y.

ROBERT A. KANT
Dec. 13, 1929—Feb. 23, 2021
A 1959 graduate of Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary, Mequon, Wis., he served St. Matthew, Winona, Minn.; Jehovah, Altura, Minn.; St. John, Caledonia, Minn.; Zion, Sanborn, Minn.; Cross, Rockford, Minn.; St. John, Darfur, Minn.; and St. Matthew, Butterfield, Minn.

CARL W. VOSS
Sept. 22, 1929—Feb. 7, 2021
A 1951 graduate of Northwestern College, Watertown, Wis., and a 1955 graduate of Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary, Mequon, Wis., he served Michigan Lutheran Seminary, Saginaw, Mich.; Christ, Beatrice, Neb.; St. Mark, De Pere, Wis.; Grace, Scroggins, Texas; St. Mark's, Watertown, Wis.; and Crown of Life, Warren, Mich.

PHILIP J. SCHWERIN
Aug. 24, 1946—Dec. 25, 2020
A 1968 graduate of Northwestern College, Watertown, Wis., and a 1973 graduate of Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary, Mequon, Wis., he served Lakeside Lutheran High School, Lake Mills, Wis.; Christ the Lord, Houston, Texas; Good Shepherd, Cheyenne, Wyo.; Redeemer, Edna, Texas; St. John, Cortland, Neb.; Zion, Clatonia, Neb.; and Faith, Russellville, Ark.

ARTHUR W. SCHUPMANN
July 3, 1931—Nov. 24, 2020
Installed by his father on February 3, 1954, Schupmann served St. Paul’s, Ponsford, Minn.; Mt. Olive, Detroit Lakes, Minn.; Trinity, Ballwin, Mo.; Peace, Owensville, Mo.; St. Peter, Milwaukee, Wis.; and Living Water, Hot Springs Village, Ark.

ROBERT E. BERG
Nov. 27, 1939—Nov. 24, 2020
A 1967 graduate of Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary, Mequon, Wis., he served St. Matthew, Stoddard, Wis.; St. John, De Soto, Wis.; Grace, Oronoco, Minn.; and St. Peter, Oronoco, Minn.

PHILIP C. MISCHKE
Aug. 7, 1953—Nov. 19, 2020
A 1975 graduate of Northwestern College, Watertown, Wis., and a 1979 graduate of Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary, Mequon, Wis., he served Deer Valley, Phoenix, Ariz.; and Timothy, Saint Louis Park, Minn.

GEORGE TIEFEL JR.
June 3, 1931—Nov. 17, 2020
A 1953 graduate of Northwestern College, Watertown, Wis., and a 1958 graduate of Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary, Mequon, Wis., he served Northwestern College, Watertown, Wis.; Northwestern Lutheran Academy, Mobridge, S.D.; Faith, Platte, S.D.; St. John, Herrick, S.D.; Zion, Bonesteel, S.D.; Immanuel, South Lyon, Mich.; Martin Luther Memorial Home, South Lyon, Mich.; and Huron Valley Lutheran High School, Westland, Mich.

LEROY H. LOTHERT
May 7, 1928—Nov. 16, 2020
A 1951 graduate of Northwestern College, Watertown, Wis., and a 1954 graduate of Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary, Mequon, Wis., he served Michigan Lutheran Seminary, Saginaw, Mich,; Christ, Saginaw, Mich.; Mt. Olive, Shakopee, Minn.; Peace, Owensville, Mo.; Grace, Columbia, Mo.; Zion, New Ulm, Minn.; Courtland, Courtland, Minn.; Lutheran Institutional Ministry Association, Austin, Minn.; Our Savior, Kasson, Minn.; and St. Paul, Seaforth, Minn.

LLOYD O. HUEBNER
March 7, 1925—Nov. 8, 2020
A 1947 graduate of Northwestern College, Watertown, Wis., and a 1951 graduate of Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary, Mequon, Wis., he served Dr. Martin Luther College, New Ulm, Minn.; Zion, Akaska, S.D.; St. John's, Wood Lake, Minn.; Lakeside Lutheran High School, Lake Mills, Wis.; and Martin Luther College, New Ulm, Minn.

ROLAND F. ZIMMERMANN
Feb. 13, 1930—Nov. 4, 2020
A graduate of Northwestern College, Watertown, Wis., and a 1956 graduate of Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary, Mequon, Wis., he served Grace, Oshkosh, Wis.; Willow Lake, Willow Lake, S.D.; Our Savior's, Bismarck, N.D.; Mountain View, Great Falls, Mont.; Friedens, Bonduel, Wis.; and Bethlehem, Menomonee Falls, Wis.

DANIEL M. DEUTSCHLANDER
March 18, 1942—Oct. 26, 2020
A 1964 graduate of Northwestern College, Watertown, Wis., and a 1968 graduate of Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary, Mequon, Wis., he served St. James, Tolstoy, S.D.; Zion, Akaska, S.D.; St. Peter, St. Albert, AB, Canada; St. James, Evanston, Ill.; Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School, Jackson, Wis.; Northwestern College, Watertown, Wis.; and Martin Luther College, New Ulm, Minn.

WILBERT E. NEUMANN
Feb. 8, 1930—Oct. 22, 2020
A graduate of Northwestern College, Watertown, Wis., and a 1955 graduate of Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary, Mequon, Wis., he served Mt. Lebanon, Milwaukee, Wis.; Immanuel, Washington, Iowa; Cross, Rockford, Minn.; Divinity, Saint Paul, Minn.; and Friedens, New Prague, Minn.

KENNETH F. LENZ
June 9, 1932—Oct. 19, 2020
A 1954 graduate of Northwestern College, Watertown, Wis., and a 1958 graduate of Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary, Mequon, Wis., he served St. Lucas, Milwaukee, Wis.; Messiah, Glendive, Mont.; St. Paul's, Livingston, Mont.; and Wisconsin Lutheran Institutional Ministries, Inc., Oconomowoc, Wis.

LEROY A. MARTIN
Oct. 19, 1943—Oct. 12, 2020
He served Gethsemane, Davenport, Iowa; St. Peter, Savanna, Ill.; St. Paul, Platteville, Wis.; Faith, Lancaster, Wis.; St. Paul, Wonewoc, Wis.; St. Paul's, Menomonie, Wis.; Christ the King, Port Charlotte, Fla.; and Prince of Peace, Englewood, Fla.

DALE R. SCHULZ
Nov. 20, 1948—Oct. 7, 2020
He served Garden Homes, Milwaukee, Wis.; Amazing Grace, Taylor, Mich.; Grace, Oshkosh, Wis.; and St. John, Newark, Dela.

ROY G. HOENECKE
Dec. 10, 1931—Sept. 16, 2020
A 1958 graduate of Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary, Mequon, Wis., he served St. Peter, Wausau, Wis.

GEORGE A. ENDERLE
Dec. 20, 1931—Aug. 13, 2020
He served Trinity, Flasher, N.D.; St. John, Carson, N.D.; Trinity, Carson, N.D.; Peace, Wilmot, Wis.; Hope, Twin Lakes, Wis.; Bethany, Kenosha, Wis.; St. Paul, Slinger, Wis.; St. Paul, West Bend, Wis.; and Sanct Michaelis, Milwaukee, Wis.

TEACHERS AND STAFF MINISTERS

LISA M. HAAG (née KOEPP)
Jan. 31, 1960—April 10, 2021
A 1982 graduate of Dr. Martin Luther College, New Ulm, Minn., she taught at King of Kings, Garden Grove, Calif.; St. Stephen, Fallbrook, Calif.; St. Paul, Mount Calvary, Wis.; Faith, Fond du Lac, Wis.; and Jesus Little Lambs Child Care Center, Fond du Lac, Wis.

GAYLE A. KRAUSE (née SCHARPEN)
June 10, 1960—March 26, 2021
A 1982 graduate of Dr. Martin Luther College, New Ulm, Minn., she taught at Christ, Eagle River, Wis.; Cross Lutheran Little Lites Preschool, Rockford, Minn.; and St. John, Lake City, Minn.

CARMEN R. TRAUB
April 22, 1966—March 13, 2021
A 1988 graduate of Dr. Martin Luther College, New Ulm, Minn., he taught at Grace, Eau Claire, Mich.; Immanuel, Medford, Wis.; and St. Stephen, Adrian, Mich.

MERLIN A. MEITNER
Jan. 3, 1951—March 5, 2021
A 1977 graduate of Dr. Martin Luther College, New Ulm, Minn., he taught at Apostles, San Jose, Calif.; Peace, Santa Clara, Calif.; Shoreland Lutheran High School, Kenosha, Wis.; Friedens, Kenosha, Wis.; West Lutheran High School, Plymouth, Minn.; St. Paul, Bloomer, Wis.; St. Paul First, North Hollywood, Calif.; and Cross of Glory, Peoria, Ariz.

DANIEL E. BILITZ
April 20, 1943—Feb. 21, 2021
A 1967 graduate of Dr. Martin Luther College, New Ulm, Minn., he taught at Lakeside Lutheran High School, Lake Mills, Wis.; and Wisconsin Lutheran College, Milwaukee, Wis.

DANIEL A. HANKE
March 17, 1953—Feb. 11, 2021
A 1998 graduate of Martin Luther College, New Ulm, Minn., he served at St. John's, Sparta, Wis.

JUDITH G. HELMKE (née BOHLMANN)
June 16, 1940—Jan. 27, 2021
She taught at Zion, Mission, S.D.; Good Shepherd, Beloit, Wis.; and St. Paul, Tomah, Wis.

PHILIP A. STROHM
Feb. 29, 1928—Jan. 22, 2021
A 1950 graduate of Northwestern College, Watertown, Wis., he taught at Michigan Lutheran Seminary, Saginaw, Mich.; and Lakeside Lutheran High School, Lake Mills, Wis.

WILLIAM D. BIRSCHING
May 11, 1932—Jan. 18, 2021
A 1955 graduate of Dr. Martin Luther College, New Ulm, Minn., he taught at St. Paul, Ixonia, Wis.; Northwestern Lutheran Academy, Mobridge, S.D.; Bethel, Menasha, Wis.; Northwestern College, Watertown, Wis.; Martin Luther College, New Ulm, Minn.; and St. Mark's, Watertown, Wis.

GRANT A. GENTZ
May 17, 1934—Jan. 11, 2021
A 1957 graduate of Dr. Martin Luther College, New Ulm, Minn., he taught at Zion, Denver, Colo.; Northwestern Lutheran Academy, Mobridge, S.D.; Trinity, Jenera, Ohio; Christ, Milwaukee, Wis.; Atonement, Milwaukee, Wis.; Eastside, Madison, Wis.; and St. Paul, Lake Mills, Wis.

KURT D. MUELLER
July 23, 1959—Jan. 3, 2021
A 1982 graduate of Dr. Martin Luther College, New Ulm, Minn., he taught at St. Matthew, Benton Harbor, Mich.; Good Shepherd, Burton, Mich.; and Mt. Calvary, Flagstaff, Ariz.

MARGARET A. UNGEMACH
Feb. 18, 1959—Jan. 2, 2021
A 1981 graduate of Martin Luther College, New Ulm, Minn., she taught at Good Shepherd, Downers Grove, Ill.; Good Shepherd, Burnsville, Minn.; St. Paul, Tomah, Wis.; Mt. Calvary, Redding, Calif.; St. Paul, Muskego, Wis.; and Trinity, Union Grove, Wis.

POLLY E. BROWNE
March 26, 1962—Dec. 28, 2020
She taught at Bethany, Port Orchard, Wash.; and King of Grace, Golden Valley, Minn.

JANE L. WADE
Aug. 20, 1958—Dec. 7, 2020
A 1980 graduate of Dr. Martin Luther College, New Ulm, Minn., she taught at St. Matthew, Spokane, Wash.; St. Andrew, Chicago, Ill.; Martin Luther, Oshkosh, Wis.; Ascension, Sarasota, Fla.; and Peace, Sun Prairie, Wis.

ELIZABETH M. JOHNSON
Jan. 8, 1986—Nov. 14, 2020
A 2010 graduate of Martin Luther College, New Ulm, Minn., she taught at Lord of Life, Friendswood, Texas; Christ the King, Palm Coast, Fla.; and St. Matthew's, Oconomowoc, Wis.

FRANKLIN T. KOLANDER
May 1, 1933—Nov. 3, 2020
A 1955 graduate of Dr. Martin Luther College, New Ulm, Minn., he taught at St. Paul, Arlington, Minn.

DONALD C. SEBALD
July 10, 1927—Oct. 3, 2020
He taught at Christ, Saginaw, Mich.; Emanuel, Tawas City, Mich.; and Wisconsin Lutheran High School, Milwaukee, Wis.

LOIS M. SELL (née GLAESER)
Feb. 22, 1933—Sept. 8, 2020
She taught at Mount Calvary, Waukesha, Wis.; Bethany, Hustisford, Wis.; and St. Paul, Ixonia, Wis.

CLYDE W. WOBECK
June 10, 1935—Aug. 27, 2020
He taught at First German, Manitowoc, Wis.; St. Luke, Kenosha, Wis.; Peace, Hartford, Wis.; and Luther High School, Onalaska, Wis.

VERLYN A. FUHRMANN
July 10, 1934—Aug. 15, 2020
He taught at Mount Calvary, Menasha, Wis.

JEANNE C. STEINBRECHER (née HELMKE)
Aug. 16, 1950—Aug. 7, 2020
She taught at First German, Manitowoc, Wis.; and St. Paul, Muskego, Wis.